Serendra Condominium Corporation Privacy Notice

 

STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE DATA PRIVACY ACT OF 2012


Serendra Condominium Corporation (“SCC”) strictly adheres to the provision of Republic Act No. 10173 (R.A. No. 10173) otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012.  SCC does not permit any illegal or unauthorized operation or any set of operations performed upon the personal information it handles including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data. Any civil, criminal, or administrative violation in relation to R.A. No. 10173 shall be dealt with in accordance with the procedure set under the law.


WHO WE ARE. SCC is a condominium corporation duly organized and existing under Philippine Laws.


THE INFORMATION THAT WE PROCESS FROM OUR RESIDENTS/TENANTS. SCC processes the following information from its residents/ tenants: (a) Name; (b) Birthday; (c) Nationality; (d) Civil Status; (e) Occupation; (f) Company Name; (g) Line of Business; (h) Office Address; (i) Telephone Number; (j) Contact Numbers; (k) Email Address; (l) Members of the Household; (m) Members of the Family with Special Needs; (n) Name of Domestic Helpers/Drivers; (o) Photo for RFID issuance;  and (p) Signature.


HOW WE COLLECT AND STORE THE INFORMATION. Collection of Personal Information is done through filling up of the Residents/Tenants Information Sheet. The information collected is encoded in each district’s main database, which is secured by a password that is updated every week. Hard copies of the form are kept inside each resident’s 201 Folder, and stored inside locked cabinets in each district’s Administration Office. The name and unit number are likewise accessible to the resident via his/her/its respective account in each district’s condominium management system.


WHEN WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION. Personal information is collected prior to occupancy of the unit. On the other hand, the photo for RFID is taken upon processing of the application for issuance of the said ID.


WHY WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION. Personal information is collected from residents/tenants for the following purposes: (a) Record of Membership in SCC; (b) Security of its Members and the Common Areas; (c) Issuance of Statement of Accounts, Demand Letters, and Written Citations pursuant to each district’s House Rules; (d) Verification of Guests; (e) Receiving mails/packages; (f) Performance of services i.e. deliveries, repairs; and (g) other legitimate operations of SCC pursuant to its Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws, and each district’s House Rules.


HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION. Personal information is encoded/ stored exactly as provided by the resident/tenant in the Information Sheet. No information is altered in the course of encoding the same in the main database of each district.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THE INFORMATION. The information encoded in SCC’s main database is deleted once the unit owner moves out from SCC. Nevertheless, hard copies of the Information Sheet and other documents pertinent to the unit are kept permanently in the 201 Folder for history and record purposes.


TO WHOM WE SHARE THE INFORMATION. The name, unit number, and balance due in the association dues are shared with the legal counsel of each district for drafting of final demand letter, pursuant to each district’s House Rules. The legal counsel of each district is bound to keep the shared information in strictest confidence in accordance with a duly-executed Data Sharing Agreement.


WHAT WE COLLECT FROM VISITORS. SCC collects the following personal information from visitors entering its premises: (a) name; (b) company; (c) time of entry and exit; and (d) signature. Visitors are likewise required to surrender an identification card upon entry and stored in a secured box while visitors are inside SCC’s premises. All visitors’ information are recorded in a log book for reference, and deleted from the system by the end of the year.


CCTV AND BODY CAMERAS WITHIN THE COMMON AREAS. To ensure a high level of security, CCTV cameras are installed around the common areas, and the roving guards therein are equipped with body cameras.


WHERE YOU CAN INQUIRE ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS. Any privacy concern of a resident/tenant may be addressed to serendra_dpo@protonmail.com.